Home · Intro · Technical · History · Additional · On-line Archive · Models · Articles · 
Guestbook · Forum · Glossary · Help us · Books · Other · 

KRIEGSMARINE ORGANIZATION
(Mid-1936)

Kriegsmarine Organization
Organizational chart of the Kriegsmarine in mid-1936.

The Kriegsmarine was officially formed on 21 May 1935. At the beginning of 1936 there was a reorganization of the command estructure.

High Command of the Navy (Oberkommando der Kriegsmarine).

Commander-in-Chief of the Navy (Oberbefehlshaber der Kriegsmarine): Generaladmiral Erich Raeder.
The OKM in Berlin, was entirely responsible for all aspects of naval command, administration, organization, training, etc. To carry out its diverse functions there were five main offices listed below:

  1. Naval Command Office - Marinekommandoamt (A).
    Chief: Vizeadmiral Günther Guse 11.01.1936 - 31.08.1938.
    It worked on the planning and deployment of naval units at sea. It consisted of the following departments:

    • Operations Department - Operationsabteilung (A I).
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Otto Ciliax.
      Responsible for the operational and tactical issues of naval warfare and foreign navies.

    • Organization Department - Organisationsabteilung (A II).
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Friedrich-Wilhelm Fleischer.
      Responsible for the organization and readiness of naval forces.

    • Naval Intelligence Service - Marinenachrichtendienst (A III).
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Theodor Arps.

    • Training Department - Ausbildungsabteilung (A IV).
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Werner Fuchs.

    • Naval Defense Department - Marinewehrabteilung (A V).
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Hermann Mootz.

  2. General Naval Office - Allgemeine Marineamt (B).
    Chief: Admiral Max Bastian 01.10.1935 - 03.09.1938.
    Tasks included the allocation of defense funding, maintenance and readiness of auxiliary vessels for the navy, and connection with the merchant fleet. Subordinated to this office were the following departments:

    • Shipyard Department - Marinewerftabteilung.
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Ulrich Rasmus.
      In charge of the Naval Shipyard in Wilhelmshaven and the Naval Arsenal in Kiel.

    • Naval Budget Department - Marinehaushaltsabteilung.
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Erich Förste.

    • Nautical Department - Nautische Abteilung.
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Friedrich Wilhelm Kurze.

    • Statistics Department - Statistische Abteilung.
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Karl Bartenbach.

    • Shipping Department - Schiffahrtsabteilung.
      Chief: Kapitän zur See Carl Coupette.

  3. Naval Administration Office - Marineverwaltungsamt (C).
    Chief: Ministerialdirektor Theodor Schreiber 11.01.1936 - .11.1939.
    Responsible for all matters regarding salaries, food, clothing, and accommodation.

  4. Naval Ordnance Office - Marinewaffenamt (MWa).
    Chief: Admiral Karl Witzell 01.10.1934 - 06.11.1939.
    Responsible for overseeing the developement, testing, research, regulations of weapons such as guns, torpedoes, mines, ammunition, etc.

  5. Naval Construction Office - Marinekonstruktionsamt (K).
    Chief: Ministerialdirigent Christian Schulz 11.01.1936 - 02.04.1939.
    Responsible for overseeing specifications and design requirements for the future construction and development of new warships.
Directly subordinated to the Staff of the Commander-in-Chief of the Navy:
  • Naval Officer Personnel Department - Marineoffizierspersonalabteilung.
    Chief: Kapitän zur See Günther Lütjens 16.03.1936 - 07.10.1937.
    In charge of all officer appointments, promotions, transfers and retirements.

  • Naval Medical Department - Marinemedizinalabteilung.
    Medical Chief: Admiraloberstabsarzt Prof. Dr. med. Sigmund Moosauer.


Naval Stations (Marinestationen).

There were two regional naval stations, each under the command of an Admiral who was directly subordinated to the Commander-in-Chief of the Navy. Main tasks were coastal defense, training and administrative management. They were in charge of the inspection of naval depots, instruction centers, schools, and training ships.

  • Baltic Sea Naval Station (Marinestation der Ostsee). Headquarters in Kiel.
    Commanding Admiral: Vizeadmiral Conrad Albrecht 01.10.1932 - 11.01.1938.
    Its area of command extended from East Prussia to Flensburg, including the Kiel Canal. It was divided into three coastal defense departments:

    • Kommandantur Kiel.
      Including the 1st Naval Artillery Division (I. Marineartillerieabteilung).

    • Kommandantur Swinemünde.
      Including the 3rd Naval Artillery Division (III. Marineartillerieabteilung).

    • Kommandantur Pillau.
      Including the 5th Naval Artillery Division (V. Marineartillerieabteilung).

  • North Sea Naval Station (Marinestation der Nordsee). Headquarters in Wilhelmshaven.
    Commanding Admiral: Admiral Otto Schultze 04.07.1935 - 03.10.1937.
    Its area of command extended from the Danish border to Borkum Island. It was divided into three coastal defense departments:

    • Kommandantur Wilhelmshaven.
      Including the 2nd Naval Artillery Division (II. Marineartillerieabteilung).

    • Kommandantur Emden.
      Including the 6th Naval Artillery Division (VI. Marineartillerieabteilung).

    • Kommandantur Cuxhaven.
      Including the 4th Naval Artillery Division (IV. Marineartillerieabteilung).


Naval Forces (Seestreitkräfte).

Fleet Command (Flottenkommando). Based in Kiel.
Chief of Fleet (Flottenchef): Admiral Richard Foerster 22.09.1933 - 21.12.1936.
Responsible for all naval forces with the exception of training and experimental ships.

  • Commander of Ships of the Line (Befehlshaber der Linienschiffe, B.d.L.).
    Based in Wilhelmshaven.
    Commander: Konteradmiral Rolf Carls 29.09.1934 - 24.11.1936.
    Included under his command were the armoured ships Deutschland, Admiral Scheer, and Admiral Graf Spee (Flagship).

  • Commander of Scouting Forces (Befehlshaber der Aufklärungsstreitkräfte, B.d.A.).
    Based in Kiel.
    Commander: Konteradmiral Hermann Boehm 25.09.1934 - 27.09.1937.
    The BdA held the tactical command of light naval forces including the cruisers Köln, Leipzig, and Nürnberg, as well as torpedo boats, motor torpedo boats, and minesweeping vessels.

    • Leader of Torpedo Boats (Führer der Torpedoboote, F.d.T.). Based in Swinemünde.
      Leader: Kapitän zur See Oskar Kummetz 04.10.1934 - 28.09.1937.
      The FdT exercised command over torpedo boats and motor torpedo boats.

      • 1st Torpedo Boat Flotilla (1. Torpedobootflottille). Based in Pillau
      • 2nd Torpedo Boat Flotilla (2. Torpedobootflottille). Based in Swinnemünde.
      • 1st Motor Torpedo Boat Flotilla (1. Schnellbootflottille). Based in Kiel.

    • Leader of Minesweepers (Führer der Minensuchboote, F.d.M.). Based in Cuxhaven.
      Leader: Kapitän zur See Kurt Ramien 02.10.1933 - 31.05.1937.

      • 1st Minesweeping Flotilla (1. Minensuchflottille). Based in Pillau.
      • 2nd Minesweeping Flotilla (2. Minensuchflottille). Based in Cuxhaven.

  • Leader of Submarines (Führer der Unterseeboote, F.d.U.). Based in Kiel
    Leader: Kapitän zur See Karl Dönitz 01.01.1936 - 16.10.1939.
    The FdU was directly subordinated to the Chief of Fleet.

    • Weddigen Submarine Flotilla (Unterseebootsflottille Weddigen). Based in Kiel.
      Flotilla Commander: Kapitän zur See Otto Loycke 01.1936 - 09.1937.




Battleship Bismarck Book
BOOK:
The Battleship Bismarck.
The Complete History
of the Ship.


Naval Gift Shop

Naval & military gifts


Back to Main

Copyright © 1998-2014 KBismarck.com